Common name:

Hyssop

Family:

Lamiaceae

Parts used:

Aerial parts

Chemistry:

Flavonoides (6-9% diosmin), phenolic acids (rosmarinic acid), diterpenoid lactones (marrubiin), triterpenoid (oleanolic acid), volatile oil (camphor, pinocamphone, beta-pinene), resin

Main actions:

Expectorant, antiseptic, sedative

Other Actions:

Carminative, decongestant, anticatarrhal,

Dosage:

1-4ml TDS

Safety:

Pinocamphone is toxic and can induce epileptic seizures, this is usually only a concern with the essential oil.